Leadership

Board of Directors 2020–2021

  • President

    Russell Rice, CPA US Bank Wealth Management Billings
  •  
  • President-Elect

    Marc Giullian, PhD MSU Jake Jabs College of Business, Bozeman
  •  
  • Secretary/Treasurer

    Steven Johnson, CPA Anderson ZurMuehlen & Co PC, Helena
  •  
  • Ex-Officio

    Ron Yates, CPA Eide Bailly LLP, Billings
  •  
  • MSCPA Executive Director

    Allen Lloyd, CAE

Directors

  • Russell Davis, CPA
    JCCS PC, Helena
    Term 2021-2024
  • Carrie Jensen, CPA, CGMA
    Smoot Honey Company Inc, Power
    Term: 2019-2022
  • Tim Kober, CPA, CMA
    Montana Tech, Butte
    Term: 2021-2024
  • Merna Lechman, CGMA
    MMIA, Helena
    Term: 2019-2022
  • Grace McKoy, CPA
    Anderson ZurMuehlen & Co PC, Missoula
  • Term: 2019-2022
  • Leo Prigge, CPA
    Prigge & Otten PC, Butte
    Term 2021-2021
  • Sara Smith, CPA, CGMA
    ALPS Corporation, Missoula
    Term: 2020-2023
  • Becky Turner, CPA, CGMA
    American Bank of Montana, Livingston
    Term: 2020-2023
  • Student Representative
    Riley Nielsen
    MSU
    Term 2020-2021

AICPA Council Representatives

    • Elected Council Representative

      Annette Hill, CPA Anderson ZurMuhlen & Co PC, Butte
      Term expires Spring 2022
    • Appointed Council Representative

      Marca Gibson, CPA, CMA, CGMA Gary Kasper & Company Inc, Fairfield
      Term expires Spring 2021

Committee Chairs

  • Ethics Committee Chair

    Annette Hill, CPA Anderson ZurMuehlen & Co PC, Butte
  • Federal Taxation Committee Chair

    Kevin Hubley, CPA Hubley Phillips & Williams, Bozeman


    • Legislation & Governmental Affairs Committee Chair

      George Olsen (Retired)
    • State Taxation Committee Chair

      John Steinhoff, CPA Nichols Steinhoff CPAs LLC, Helena
    • Peer Review Committee Chair

      Stefeni Freese, CPA Anderson ZurMuehlen & Co PC, Billings

 

Past Presidents

2020s

Marca Gibson 2020-2021

2010s

Julie Kostelecky 2019-2020
John Steinhoff 2018-2019
Josh Herbold 2017-2018
Annette Hill 2016-2017
Brenda Byrnes, 2015-2016
Ann Deegan 2014-2015
Paul Nisbet 2013-2014
Gordon Thompson 2012–2013
David Sather 2011–2012
Ron Yates 2010–2011

2000s

Kyla Stafford 2009-2010
Ryan Screnar 2008-2009
Gary Staudinger 2007-2008
Dan Vuckovich 2006-2007
Dwaine Iverson 2005-2006
James Galipeau 2004-2005
James Woy 2003-2004
Judy Paynter 2002-2003
Richard Reisig 2001-2002
Marilyn Bartlett 2000-2001

1990s

Melvin McFetridge 1999-2000
Cheri Burns 1998-1999
Walter Kero 1997-1998
Robert Chrysler 1996-1997
Patricia Douglas 1995-1996
Leonard Deppmeier 1994-1995
Gary Demaree 1993-1994
Daniel Eigeman 1992-1993
Anthony DiLello 1991-1992
Joe Shevlin 1990-1991

1980s

Ellen Solem 1989-1990
Patrick Davison 1988-1989
Ronald Taylor 1987-1988
Denis Adams 1986-1987
Timothy Sather 1985-1986
Michael Holland 1984-1985
Darrell Ehrlick 1983-1984
Gary Carlson 1982-1983
Ellen Feaver 1981-1982
Ray Curtis 1980-1981

1970s

Robert Prigge 1979-1980
Karl Sorenson 1978-1979
Robert Bragg 1977-1978
Michael Brown 1976-1977
John Wheeler 1975-1976
Jack Stevens 1974-1975
Stone Paulson 1973-1974
Richard Gunlikson 1972-1973
Todd Lindberg 1971-1972
Everit Sliter 1970-1971

1960s

George Koyl 1969-1970
Maurice (Meese) Clark 1968-1969
Jack Kempner 1967-1968
George Campanella 1966-1967
William Schmidt 1965-1966
Norm Wilson 1964-1965
Maurice Colberg 1963-1964
Max Swanson 1962-1963
Henry Jordahl 1961-1962
Clarence Misfeldt 1960-1961

1950s

George Anderson 1959-1960
Anthony Gerharz 1958-1959
R.R. Mountain 1957-1958
Howard Gaare 1956-1957
S. Clark Pyfer 1955-1956
E.R. Blinn 1954-1955
John Wallin 1953-1954
J. Roland Peterson 1952-1953
J. Rodney Renman 1951-1952
C.E. Coulston 1950-1951

1940s

Bruce Risley 1949-1950
W.K. Good 1948-1949
C.J. Bjornlie 1947-1948
R.A. Lathom 1946-1947
R.L. Watkins 1945-1946
W.F. Seel 1944-1945
W.F. Finlay, Sr. 1943-1944
B.F. Holcomb 1942-1943
H.P. Higgins 1941-1942

1930s

A.J. Rowland 1939-1940
M. Stotesbury 1938-1939
Anthony Gerharz 1937-1938
Roscoe Thomas 1936-1937
Hugh Galusha, Sr. 1935-1936

George D. Anderson Distinguished Service Award Recipients

  • James Woy 2021
  • Marilyn Bartlett 2020
  • George Olsen 2019
  • Jim Galipeau 2018
  • Dan Vuckovich 2017
  • Gary Staudinger 2016
  • Dr. Teresa Beed 2015
  • Richard Reisig 2014
  • Dwaine Iverson 2013
  • Thomas Shea 2012
  • Lowell Duffner 2011
  • Walter Kero 2010
  • Robert Bronson 2009
  • Boyd Taylor 2008
  • Abram “Mac” Stevens 2007
  • Robert Chrysler 2006
  • Gary Demaree 2005
  • Richard Gunlikson 2004
  • Anthony DiLello 2003
  • Joseph Shevlin 2002
  • James Smrcka 2001
  • B. Cody Jackson 2000
  • Curtis Ammondson 1999
  • Patricia Douglas 1998
  • Daniel Eigeman 1997
  • Beryl Stover 1996
  • Ronald Foltz 1995
  • Mary Craig 1994
  • Ronald Taylor 1993
  • Shirley Warehime 1992
  • Everit Sliter 1991
  • Patrick Davison 1990
  • Michael Holland 1989
  • George Campanella 1988
  • David Ottolino 1987
  • Darrell Ehlick 1986
  • Ellen Feaver 1985
  • Gary Carlson 1984
  • Ward Junkermier 1983
  • Ray Curtis 1982
  • Robert Bragg 1981
  • Howard Gaare 1980
  • Mack Hamilton 1979
  • Alfred Stiff 1978
  • Clarence Misfeldt 1977
  • Max Swanson 1976
  • George Koyl 1975
  • William Schmidt 1974
  • Manis Roush 1973
  • William Artz 1972
  • John Cross 1971
  • Jack Kempner 1970
  • Ann Johnson Kindred 1969
  • Henry Jordahl 1968
  • Anthony Gerharz 1967
  • George Anderson 1966
  • S. Clark Pyfer 1965
  • Maurice Colberg 1964